jm's Adventure with Multiple Myeloma: 2nd ASCT - Day 24 - June 11 2012

Total Pageviews

Click on photos to make them larger and clearer. New to the blog, the oldest or beginning entries are at the bottom and you read upwards to the most recent date or go to Labels and begin with Entry 1. Use the alpha Labels on right to find topics of most interest to you.

Monday, June 11, 2012

2nd ASCT - Day 24 - June 11 2012

Had my labs drawn in the BIC.

 I love my sister, Jani!
Judy and Jani in 1958.
My white blood cell count is 3.3 (norms 4-11.1); hemoglobin 11.5 (norms 12.1-16.3); and platelets 269 (norms 150-400).
 My Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC) is 1.9 (norms 1.8-6.6).
Met with Nurse Practitioner Angela today. She thinks I'm doing great, even though my guts are still a mess. She is going to work on my referral to the Magic Valley St. Luke's Hospital in Twin Falls, Idaho.
Really tired when I got back to Greeley after the appointments.

No comments:

Post a Comment