jm's Adventure with Multiple Myeloma: Relapse: Holding Pomalidomide In Cycle 2 for Low Platelets - April 12 2013

Total Pageviews

Click on photos to make them larger and clearer. New to the blog, the oldest or beginning entries are at the bottom and you read upwards to the most recent date or go to Labels and begin with Entry 1. Use the alpha Labels on right to find topics of most interest to you.

Friday, April 12, 2013

Relapse: Holding Pomalidomide In Cycle 2 for Low Platelets - April 12 2013

Slept pretty good last night.

Took the last of the Dex 10 mg to make 40 mg for the week this morning - craving sugar. Will be interesting to see how I feel over the weekend as I come off all the dex. I don't start the next 40 mg again until next Tuesday, 16 Apr 2013.

Drove to Lost Rivers Medical Center in Arco, Idaho and had my complete blood count drawn.

My white blood cell count is up a tad, but  is still low at 2.6 (norms 4.5-11); absolute neutrophil count (ANC) up, but still low at 1.36 (norms 1.9-8.8); hemoglobin way up to 9.3 (from the blood transfusion 10 Apr 2013), but still too low (norms 12-16); platelets still too low at 46 (norms 140-440). 

I'm still a bit breathless with walking and wondering if I might have a sinus infection beginning.

RN Rhonda called from St. Luke's Hospital in Twin Falls after she got the results and told me that Dr. Padavanija wants me to HOLD the pomalidomide (Pomalyst) until my platelet count climbs above 50. I won't have my blood checked again until 16 Apr 2013. So, I am still in RELAPSE and have been in relapse for 1 full year now.


  1. Looks like you're going in the right direction with Pomalidomide! Hopefully, your platelets will recover quickly and you can continue treatment. Keeping you in thoughts and prayers to kick this relapse!! :) Lisa in NC

  2. Thanks Lisa for your concern. My Idaho oncologist has decided to take me off the Pomalidomide until my platelets recover. jm

  3. Hi Judy,
    I commented last week, but forgot to sign my name. (Ritz) Icommented I had stared pomalyst a day or 2 after you.

    Our counts seem to be running close together.
    On Monday the 8th my wbc was 2.2, rbc 2.52,
    hgb 7.9, platelets 37, abs neut 1.0

    I did receive a unit of blood on Monday and seemed to have given me a little more pep.

    Have had 7 days total of pomalyst 4 mg.
    Hope that both of us can get our counts up to be able to continue with our treatment.

    Take care and all the best to you


  4. Yes Ritz, our lab values almost mirror each other. I think they are holding my pomalyst now because I live so far away from the cancer center (135 miles each way). I'm anxious to see what Dr. Smith has planned for me after my appt on 4/16.

    How do you feel? Do you have any energy? jm

  5. Judy...I'm tired and used my utv to run my bird dogs this morning, but walked the dogs yesterday app.1.25 and did some other outside work. I think I did a little too much yesterday.

    I have been feeling well, no pain, but do have the tiredness.

    My doc wants to see platelets at least at 50 before starting the Pomalyst at a lower dose.


  6. Ritz, I'm not sure you should be riding your 4-Wheeler with a low platelet count. I also have a 4-wheeler - but decided I cannot ride until my platelets recover - wouldn't take much of a bump to bleed to death.... jm