jm's Adventure with Multiple Myeloma: Bone Marrow Biopsy Number 10 - February 20 2013

Total Pageviews

Click on photos to make them larger and clearer. New to the blog, the oldest or beginning entries are at the bottom and you read upwards to the most recent date or go to Labels and begin with Entry 1. Use the alpha Labels on right to find topics of most interest to you.

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Bone Marrow Biopsy Number 10 - February 20 2013

Had a better week in regard to my gastritis and energy level. I'm not sure what, if anything, was different other than the intravenous Aloxi I received on the first day of carfilzomib on 13 Feb 2013. Continue to have trouble with everything going SOUTH rapidly, and took 1/2 Imodium on Feb 18 2013 which almost instantly made me TIRED and cloudy-of-mind.

When I have pain, I started taking ¼ tablet of Percocet (5/325) instead of plain Tylenol since my liver enzyme is up. ¼ tablet only contains 81.25 mg of Tylenol (acetaminophen) which is better than the 500 mg I was taking. I do not like taking narcotics – they seem to interfere with my sleep. However, I have to take something for the pain in my left hip.

Was able to walk Kemmer a couple of times. 1.24 miles on Feb 16 2013; 1.37 miles Feb 17 2012, and 0.82 miles on 18 Feb 2013.
Kemmer thanking the Szabo's for her Valentine Card Feb 16 2013
Walk 0.82 miles on 18 Feb 2013.

Held my Fragmin Injection 15,000 units 19 Feb 2013 in preparation for the bone marrow biopsy 20 Feb 2013.

Drove to Twin Falls, Idaho is a driving snow storm in the DARK with Lana. Had trouble finding the road sometimes and didn't see any deer or elk. Arrived just before 8:30 AM and went to the Infusion Area to have my Bard Power Port accessed and my SPEP (M Spike, Free Light Chains, Protein, Immunoglobulins), CBC, and Chem Panel Labs drawn.  

My white blood cell count was low at 1.9 (norms 4.5-11); absolute neutrophil count (ANC) was low at 1.12 (norms 1.9-8.8); hemoglobin low at 10.2 (norms 12-15); and platelets low at 100 (norms140-440). I think all of my values were slightly higher than they REALLY WERE since I was dehydrated from being NPO since midnight (over 8 hours).

LDH was 509 (norms 313-618) and up from my 13 Feb 2013 value of 460.

My creatinine was slightly high at 1.06 (norms 0.52-1.04); my BUN/CR Ratio was slightly low at 9 (norms 10-20); and my GFR was normal at 56 (abnormal >60). Again, I think these values were influenced by being dehydrated from being NPO since midnight (over 8 hours).

From the Cancer Center, we went over to Interventional Radiology for my 10th Bone Marrow Biopsy and my second one with conscious sedation.  Lana went with me to drive me home and it was great - we laughed a lot.
I had the same nurse, RN Mendi, as last December and everything was familiar. This picture was taken before any drugs were given and you can see my "tired look" of late.
Kirk Peterson, MD from pathology and his assistant, April, came and I greeted them. After that I don't remember a thing thanks to conscious sedation with Versed 5 mg and Fentanyl 100 mcg. Dressing over the bone marrow biopsy site on my right iliac crest and I have no pain a the site.

My Bard Power Port always "oozes" a tad after they take the Huber Needle out.

Lana drove me home - it was surreal in that the roads were completely dry and ALL the blizzard snow (3-4 inches) was GONE and DRIED UP as we drove home from 11:30 AM to 2 PM.

Had a long nadir and went to bed at 7 PM. Woke at 10:30 PM with a severe gut ache - took 1/2 Percocet, Zantac, and Senna-S which seemed to help.

No comments:

Post a Comment